The botanical squalane forms a natural protective shield against dryness and a real treat for skin and Hair. In this post, we are going to introduce you this caring active ingredient.
We all want healthy, smooth, fair skin. But when we look in the mirror, the signs of times would be noticed immediately. Skin aging often has a core cause: dehydration. When the skin is dehydrated, this is noticeable through redness, itching, fine lines and wrinkles as well as feelings of tension after cleansing. It also looks less plump and padded. And instead of a fresh glow, the complexion looks tired and pale. If the skin lacks moisture – over a longer period of time – the skin barrier would be weakened. The result: potential environmental stimuli such as cold temperature, UV radiation, dry air from heating and germs would irritate the skin easily. In addition to the symptoms of dryness, there can also be other signs of premature skin aging such as pigment spots or impurities. In addition, it is much more difficult for the skin to bind moisture if the skin barrier is not intact. A catch-22 case – but you can do something about it.
What is squalane?
The ingredient has proven to be a real benefactor for normal and dry skin. Squalane is obtained from oils from amaranth, olive, avocado, wheat germ or rice. The olive variant is particularly popular and often used in cosmetics. The special thing about squalane is that it is also a natural component of the skin barrier, more precisely the hydro-lipid film of the skin, which acts like a protective shield. The squalane produced from the plants is similar to the chemical structure of the skin’s own squalane and is therefore very well and effectively absorbed by the skin.
Why is squalane so good for skin?
It provides moisture and fats – substances that keep the skin smooth, supple and healthy. The squalane has the additional effect that it lies like a very fine layer on the skin to prevent loss of moisture as well as to store it well. The protective layer also blocks environmental stimuli. Other positive effects of squalane for skin:
- binds large amounts of moisture and prevents moisture loss
- keeps the hydro-lipid film of the skin intact
- makes the skin resistant to external stimuli
- ensures that other cosmetic products can better move in
- supplies the skin with nutrients
Which skin types get the best results from squalane?
Squalane is non-comedogenic. That means: It doesn’t clog the pores. That is why oily skin types and normal skin can also benefit from the botanical active ingredient. It performs optimally with dry and mature skin . It is also a good support for sensitive skin that is prone to reddening.
How to use squalane properly?
Squalane has an oily consistency. It is often used straight, or mixed with other oils such as chamomile oil, calendula oil, sea buckthorn oil or avocado oil. It also complements each other perfectly with hyaluronic acid – the ultimate moisturizer in skin care. Squalane is a popular and currently very trendy active ingredient in facial oils, serums, ampoules and creams. Casida offers pure squalane in an violet glass bottle with a pipette for precise dosing. The “squalane oil” is scentless, can be quickly absorbed and does not leave a greasy film but a silky, delicate finish on skin.
Is squalane also suitable for hair care?
This also applies to the hair. Squalane is not a natural component of hair, but it is absorbed very well and wraps itself around the hair like a coat. It is ideal as heat protection, leave-in care and combing aid for stubborn hair. In this way it prevents the hair from drying out, hair fissure and split ends. Squalane also gives dull hair a beautiful silky shimmer again. The beauty all-rounder should be massaged sparingly into the lengths of the hair so as not to weigh the hair down. For shoulder-length hair, 2-3 drops of the “squalane oil” from Casida would be sufficient. Your skin and hair will thank you within a few days.